Privacy Notice

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

What we do

HTS Training Ltd is a privately-owned company offering first aid training and related services to individuals and businesses. We also provide information to web visitors and subscribers to our mailing list on first aid and health related topics.

The Information & what we do with it

- Web visitors
When you visit our website, we use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor activity. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to different areas of our site. It is only processed in a way which does not identify the visitor. However we don’t attempt to find out the identities of those visitors.

- Mailing List Opt-in
You may opt to join our mailing list, either from a general sign-up page, or at the point of downloading any of our free-download materials. There is no requirement to sign up in order to receive these free materials.
If you do choose to sign up, we will collect name and email address information about you, so that we can periodically deliver our emailed newsletters and information updates. These will include health and first aid related information relevant to the services that we offer.

We use Active Campaign to deliver our newsletters and updates. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies. We use these to improve the quality of our newsletters, and to make them more appropriate to you, the reader. If you’d like more information on Active Campaign’s privacy notice, you can view it here.

If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

- Enquirers and Customers
If you enquire about or order any of our products or services, we need to hold your name, email address, and the details of your enquiry, so that we can provide you with the details of the service that you have requested from us. We also use this information to help us to deliver those products and services to you.

If you go on a regulated first aid course, we will share your name and the results of your first aid course assessments with Qualsafe Awards, so that they can award you with your qualification, enabling you to become a first aider.

This information is only used for the purpose that it was requested / provided, and to be able to contact you about renewals of your training.

Any personal information gathered through our web forms is highlighted clearly on each entry page, along with an explanation of what we intend to do with it.

We Use the following cookies

Our site places cookies on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. This is intended to improve your experience of using our site, and to help us to provide you with the best experience and information possible.

We use the following cookies:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
Analytics
_gapersistent2 yearFirst-party cookie which is used to identify whether individual hits belong to the same user
_gidpersistent1 dayFirst-party google analytics cookie used to distinguish users from one another.
tho_post_titlespersistent11 monthsHelps us to optimise different versions of headline for each post.
_gat_UA-12499982-2persistent1 minuteThis first-party cookie enables google analytics so that we can improve our site for our users, and for our visibility in search engines.
tho_post_cookie_98persistent11 monthsHelps us to optimise different versions of headline for each post.
tho_post_cookie_32persistent11 monthsHelps us to optimise different versions of headline for each post.
tho_post_cookie_206persistent11 monthsHelps us to optimise different versions of headline for each post.
tho_post_cookie_231persistent11 monthsHelps us to optimise different versions of headline for each post.
tho_post_cookie_238persistent11 monthsHelps us to optimise different versions of headline for each post.
Functionality
_wpfuuidpersistent10 yearsWhen you've entered details into more than one form, this cookie helps us to link your entries together, so that we can provide you with the most useful information possible.
viewed_cookie_policypersistent1 hourThis cookie records whether a user has viewed and accepted our cookie policy.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Complaints or queries

We aim to maintain the highest standards when collecting and using your personal information, and take any complaints about this very seriously. If you feel that we have collected information unfairly, please let us know using the contact methods at the foot of this privacy notice.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to your information

You can find out if we hold any personal information about you by making a subject access request. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • Tell you what it is;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of it in an intelligible form.

To make a request, please put the details of your request in writing addressing it to the address or email at the foot of this notice. We will aim to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.  You can also ask us to correct any data that we hold on you.

We will not make any charge for providing you with copies of your personal information unless you make repeated or unreasonable requests, in which case we may make a small charge, which we will agree with you in advance.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice will be updated from time to time, in line with best practice and legal requirements. You are invited to check back and review our privacy notice at any time, to check details. It was last updated on 18/03/2019.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us via our contact page or write to:
Privacy Team
HTS Training Ltd
9 Quantock Close
Bedford
MK41 9EW

>